Blog Image

Surrealism Links

Surrealism Links

This is a partly criteria-based, partly chance-based, directory of surrealism and surrealism-relevant phenomena with web-presence. It is long, in parts completist in spirit, and blog-structured. NB it is not necessarily things we endorse, a pruned linklist of recommendeds can be found here.

Surrealist collective projects

Link list Posted on Sat, October 17, 2009 00:15:54

SURREALIST GROUPS,

ongoing collective projects and overindividual portals

(some of these pages are inactive, without the groups hosting them necessarily being so)

Athinas surrealist group:

blog

official webpage

Farfoulas

Chicago surrealist group:

official webpage

Black Swan Press

Galician surrealist group:

blog

Leeds surrealist group:

blog

Surrealist Editions

LSG – London surrealist group:

webpage

blog

SLAG – Surrealist London action group:

Robber Bridegroom (blog)

Bureau of Surrealist Ethnography

Madrid surrealist group:

official webpage

Anémona (Santander)

Vertebra de Ballena

GPMS – Group de Paris du mouvement surréaliste:

official webpage

Group of Czech and Slovak surrealists (Praha):

official webpage

Analogon

Galerie Gambra

Another Air (current event)

Surrealisticka vychodiska (recent event)

Rio de la Plata surrealist group:

blog

Archivo surrealista

Criadero en seres

SET – Surrealist eylem turkiye (Istanbul):

blog

Destruction 2011 (recent event)

Ubik project (current event)

St Louis surrealist group:

official webpage

Stockholm surrealist group:

official webpage

Biografier åt okrossbara hälleflundror

Cormorant Council / Kormorantrådet

Diabolik

Icecrawler/Heelwalker

Terrestrial cephalopod

Recordists (Toronto):

official webpage

Surrealist artists groups:

Les Boules (Montréal)

Cabo Mondego Section of Portuguese Surrealism

CAPA (Amsterdam)

Derrame (Santiago de Chile)

Derrame (2) (Santiago de Chile)

4X (Stockholm)

Stir Up (Brno)

SurCol Surrealisten Collectief (Netherlands)

West Coast Surrealist Group (Vancouver)

Xaleshem (Chile)

Other collective or quasicollective projects:

Ahorcarte (California/Chile)

Alacran Azul (Florida)

La Belle Inutile

Collective Art Making

Editions sonambula (Quebec/Florida)

La Piedra de la Locura teatro (Chile)

Liaison surréaliste à Montréal

Patricide (UK)

Orb (Wales)

Oyster Moon Press (California)

Le Poignard subtil (France)

Surrealism in 2012 (Pennsylvania exhibition)

Surrealist explorations (mailinglist)

Surrealist investigations (mailinglist)

Surrealists in solidarity with the 4th international (UK)

Jaan & his Béton gestures

unRecordist littertecture

Comprehensive webpages by individuals, opening up to others’ activities:

Surrealismo internacional (Miguel P Corrales)

Photomorphose (J Karl Bogartte)

Surreal coconut (Eric Bragg)

Nederlandse surrealisme (Willem den Broeder)

Voo de Osiris, surrealismo portugal (Carlos Martins)

Antlogonis infekt (Peter Schneider-Rabel)

Zazie’s zone (Zazie)

Former events, inactive collective projects and defunct groups:

Bu bir sitüasyonist sergi degildir (Istanbul)

Çagdas Sanat (Istanbul)

Dark Carnival of the Unique (USA)

Dipten Gelen Dalga (Istanbul)

Latent news

Minnesota surrealist group

Montréal surrealist group

Portland surrealist group

Szczecin surrealist group

Tahrik Raporu (Istanbul)

Toplum Düşmani (Istanbul)



Individual surrealists’ pages

Link list Posted on Sat, October 17, 2009 00:00:57

INDIVIDUAL BLOGS AND PAGES FROM PEOPLE OF (in/around) THE STOCKHOLM SURREALIST GROUP


Tectonic Ox (Christian Andersson)

John Andersson

Johannes Bergmark

Paul Cowdell (A fiery flying roll)

Christofer Dahlby

Kalle Eklund (Kommunicerande Karl blog)

Kalle Eklund (Kommunicerande Karl myspace)

Merl Fluin (Gorgon in Furs)

Mattias Forshage

Gomfilm

Riyota Kasamatsu (Muon myspace)

Riyota Kasamatsu (Muon voiceblog)

Robert Lindroth (Hymenopteron & the Charlatans of gravity)

CM Lundberg

CM Lundberg (mobile blog)

Niklas Nenzén

Gabriella Novak

Matti Steiger Lundmark

Tippi Tillvind

Ika Österblad



ALL KINDS OF SURREALISTS’ BLOGS AND INDIVIDUAL PAGES

(systematically inclusive: including some of our best friends as well as a lot of people we know less well or not at all, or of uncertain status, or with particular disclaimers to recommendation, some friends with pages devoted to much else than their surrealist activities; some really good pages, a few idiots, some representatives of odd directions taken by surrealists formerly active, and admittedly speculating somewhat in diversity; also including the former list)


Daniel Abel (France)

Xoán Abeleira (Spain)

Derek Adams (UK)

Masami Akita (Merzbow) (Japan)

Aldo Alcota (Absurdog) (Chile)

Miguel Almagro (UK)

Daina Almario-Kopp (USA)

Christian Andersson (Tectonic Ox) (Sweden)

John Andersson (Sweden)

Michael Anthony (Tenebraeology) (USA)

Michael Anthony (Grotesquerie) (USA)

Edmundo Aquino (Mexico)

Fernando Arrabal (France)

Rafet Arslan (Suuralti Operasyonlari) (Turkey)

Rafet Arslan (Erekte siir) (Turkey)

Michèle Bachelet (France)

Luc Barbaro (France)

Louise Barbu (France)

Jennifer Bean (USA)

Heribert Becker (Germany)

Paula Belina (Canada)

Graciela Bello (Argentina)

Antonio Beneyto (Catalonia)

Johannes Bergmark (Sweden)

Jen Besemer (USA)

Roberto Bessa (Dente surrealista) (Brazil)

Jay Blackwood (Upland Trout) (UK)

Paul Bogaers (Netherlands)

J Karl Bogartte (USA)

Andrew Boobier (UK)

Marcelo Bordese (Argentina)

Yves Bossut (Belgium)

Guylaine Bourbon (France)

Felicity Bowers (UK)

Daniel C Boyer (USA)

Willem den Broeder (Netherlands)

Gareth Brown (UK)

Gareth Brown (myspace) (UK)

Carmen Bruna (Argentina)

Séamas Cain (USA)

Miguel de Carvalho (Debout sur l’Oeuf) (Portugal)

Jorge Catoni (Ahorcarte) (USA)

Jorge Catoni (flickr) (USA)

Victor Chab (Argentina)

Janina Ciezadlo (USA)

Cins (Turkey)

Stephen J Clark (The singing garden) (UK)

Luis Conde (Argentina)

Neil Coombs (UK)

Miguel P Corrales (Canaries)

Laura Corsiglia (Canada)

Jayne Cortez (USA)

Paul
Cowdell (A fiery flying roll)
(UK)

Kenneth Cox (UK)

Crazies and Kooks (USA)

Fanchon Daemers (Belgium)

Christofer Dahlby (Sweden)

Mair Davies (UK)

Steve Davies (Spartacus Mills) (UK)

Annie Debie (Belgium)

Melanie Delattre Vogt (France)

Carlos Delgado (Chile)

Tan Tolga Demirci (Turkey)

J P Dépetris (France)

Peter Dubé (Canada)

Guy Ducornet (France)

Rikki Ducornet (USA)

Kalle
Eklund (blog)
(Sweden)

Kalle
Eklund (myspace)
(Sweden)

Liliana Esperanza (Argentina)

Franklin Fernandez (Venezuela)

Alfredo Ferreiro (Spain)

Krzysztof Fijalkowski (UK)

Ceren Findik (Turkey)

Freddy Flores Knistoff (Netherlands)

Merl Fluin (Gorgon in Furs) (UK)

Mattias Forshage (Sweden)

Kathleen Fox (UK)

Brandon Freels (Koalacanth gets the doorknob) (US)

Fernando Freitas Fuão (Brazil)

Jan Gabriel (Czechia)

Tono Galan (Spain)

Angye Gaona (Colombia)

Amirah Gazel (Belgium)

Paco Garcia Barcos (Spain)

Zozan Gemilerördu (Turkey)

Gilles Ghez (France)

Maurice Greenia Jr (USA)

Maurice Greenia Jr (Art) (USA)

Maurice Greenia Jr (Adventures) (USA)

Maurice Greenia Jr (Cinema) (USA)

Maurice Greenia Jr (Music) (USA)

Martin Guderna (Canada)

Vicente Gutierrez (Los poetas soldamos mejor) (Spain)

Vicente Gutierrez (Un puro errar) (Spain)

Lesley Guy (UK)

Robert Guyon (France)

Ounsi el Hage (Lebanon)

Janice Hathaway (Hawaii)

José Hernandez (Spain)

Yoshiko Hirasawa (Japan)

Ivan Horacek (Czechia)

Patrick Hourihan (UK)

Dale Houstman (USA)

Lucie Hruskova (Czechia)

Bill Howe (UK)

Miguel Angel Huerta (Chile)

Patrick Hughes (UK)

Stuart Inman (UK)

Magdalena Isaacson (Chile)

Corinna Jablonski (USA)

Pardo Jackson (New Zealand)

Alex Januario (Brazil)

Megan Jones (UK)

Philip Kane (UK)

Riyota Kasamatsu (myspace) (Japan)

Riyota Kasamatsu (voiceblog) (Japan)

Haruka Kawakami (Japan)

Jorge Kleiman (Argentina)

Hande Koçak (Turkey)

Leonidas Kryvosej (Czechia)

Aki Kuroda (France)

Jean-Clarence Lambert (France)

Timothy B Layden (UK)

Timothy B Layden (The shape of sounds) (UK)

Philippe Lemaire (France)

Silvano Levy (UK)

Yahne Le Toumelin (France)

Rik Lina (Netherlands)

Robert
Lindroth (Hymenopteron & the Charlatans of gravity)
(USA)

Gina Litherland (USA)

Miguel Lohlé (Belgium)

David London (USA)

Apio Ludd (Resolute playfulness) (USA)

Carlos M Luis (USA)

CM Lundberg (Sweden)

CM Lundberg (mobile blog) (Sweden)

Destanne Lundqvist (Canada)

Henri Maccheroni (France)

Josie Malinowski (Elva Jozef) (UK)

Carmine Mangone (Italy)

Anne Marbrun (France)

Martin Marriot (Boots) (USA)

Rob Marsden (Weaponised poetry) (UK)

Premysl Martinec (Czechia)

Carlos Martins (Portugal)

Claire Massey (UK)

D Scot Miller (USA)

Richard Misiano-Genovese (USA)

Desmond Morris (UK)

Pastor de Moya (Dominican Republic)

Iñako Muñoz (Chile)

David Nadeau (La loge maçonnique Thebah) (Canada)

David Nadeau (Poètes visionnaires) (Canada)

Niklas
Nenzén
(Sweden)

Anna Novak (USA)

Gabriella Novak (Sweden)

Maurice Odic (France)

OnstOn (Turkey)

Noé Ortega (El fragil tejido de la realidad) (Spain)

Ayşe Özkan (Fantom) (Turkey)

Andrès Padilla (Chile)

Jean-Pierre Paraggio (France)

Robert & Shana ParkeHarrison (USA)

Fabrice Pascaud (France)

Jaan Patterson (Germany)

Ulu Paya (Austria)

Heloisa Pessoa (Brazil)

Pierre Petiot (Belgium)

Katerina Pinosova (Czechia & Mexico)

Pinina Podesta (Italy)

Pier Paolo Pollini (Italy)

Maria Prado (Argentina)

Pedro Prata (Portugal)

Alejandro Puga (Argentina)

Joe Pulver (USA)

Gábor Rádócsy Gyarmathy (Hungary)

Hal Rammel (USA)

Kait Rhoads (USA)

Santiago Ribeiro (Portugal)

Ribitch (USA)

Wendy Risteska (Cerebral purging) (UK & Australia)

Mark Rosenzweig (USA)

Guy Roussille (Mexico)

Ody Saban (France)

Fabio de Sanctis (Italy)

Enrique de Santiago (Chile)

Pierre-André Sauvageot (France)

Peter Schneider-Rabel (Germany)

Arturo Schwarz (Italy)

Barthélémy Schwartz (France)

Anasor ed Searom (Brazil)

Shibek (Unexpected sound) (USA)

Shibek (Cascadian Surrealist Egregore) (USA)

Wally Shoup (USA)

Gregg Simpson (Canada)

Stephanie Skura (USA)

Christopher Starr (Trinidad)

Matti Steiger Lundmark (Sweden)

Martin Stejskal (Czechia)

Bernd Straub-Molitor (Germany)

Pavel Surma (Czechia)

Surreal Documents (UK)

Jan Svankmajer (Czechia)

Vaclav Svankmajer (Czechia)

Carsten Svennson (Denmark)

Ludovic Tac (France)

Iulian Tanase (Poemix) (Romania)

Roman Telerovsky (Czechia)

Laco Teren (Slovakia)

Francisco Toledo (Mexico)

Tippi Tillvind (Sweden)

Martin Trippett (UK)

Pavel Turnovsky (Czechia)

Jaromir Typlt (Czechia)

Claude Varièras (France)

Vika Verb (UK)

Rodrigo Verdugo (Chile)

Susana Wald (Mexico)

John Welson (UK)

Kenneth White (France)

Kevin Wilson (Insomnium) (UK)

Sheri-D Wilson (Canada)

Xtian (Australia)

Burnell Yow! (USA)

Zazie (Austria)

Konrad Zeller (Brazil)

Ludwig Zeller (Mexico)

Kerry Zentner (Canada)

Ika
Österblad
(Finland)